November 9, 2010 6:23 am

ACT State Migration Plans Are Out – Is Your Occupation Here?

By:

There will be many happy people around the world after yesterday’s announcement of the State Migration Plans were announced for ACT, and the eligibility list of occupations was published.

The ACT’s eligibility list for State Sponsorship is much longer than Victoria’s, and more comprehensive – detailing the conditions for the nomination of each occupation; for example, the IELTS score that is required, whether the applicant requires a job offer to apply, whether Australian registration is required and whether specific experience is necessary (for example, senior experience, or experience in a particular field/industry).

The ACT eligibility list for State Sponsorship also provides the status of each occupation, such as whether the occupation is now closed for applications, whether there are limitations on specific applications, or whether the occupation is open to applications.

When reviewing the list, be sure to check the Status and the Conditions of your occupation to ensure that a) you can meet the criteria; and b) that your occupation is open for applications.  If your occupation has “limited” indicated in the Status column, we recommend that you apply as soon as you can, as this status indicates that the current ACT target for that occupation has almost been met.

We recommend that even if the status of your occupation indicates “open”, that you also do not waste any time before applying, as there are still likely to be limits on the number of applications that can be received and therefore your occupation may close at any given time if these limits are reached.  Further, with all the changes to migration that have occurred in such a small space of time this year, it is unknown when changes will occur again, and therefore it is best that you submit your application as soon as possible.

If you have reviewed the South Australian and Victoria State Migration Plan (SMP) occupation lists and found that your occupation was not listed, you may find that your occupation is eligible for sponsorship under the ACT SMP.  Some occupations we see on the ACT list that are not showing on the VIC list, include:

Primary School Teacher

Special Needs Teachers

Lecturers

Sales & Marketing Managers

Various Managers, including Building, Finance, Construction, Policy & Planning, General, Supply & Distribution, Health Services, Education, IT, Quality Assurance

Manufacturing & Production Managers

Child Care Centre Managers

Welfare Centre Managers

Commissioned Defence Officer & Senior Non-Commissioned Defence

Specialist Managers, including Environmental and Laboratory Managers and Sports Administrators

Financial Institution Branch Managers

Musicians

Photographers

Visual Arts & Crafts Professionals

Book/Script Editors

Film, Television, Radio etc Directors

Financial Dealers & Brokers

Financial Investment Advisors

HR Professionals, including recruitment consultants, Advisors, Work Place Relations and Training & Development

Archivists, Curators, Records Mangers, Librarians

Property Professionals

Business & Organisation Analysts

Marketing & Advertising Professionals

Architects & Landscape Architects

Surveyors

Various Building & Engineering Professionals

Wine Makers

Various Environmental Professionals

Medical Scientist

Natural Therapy Professionals

Optometrist

Pharmacists

Chiropractor & Osteopaths

Various Telecommunications & IT Professionals

Various Legal Professionals

Various Counsellors

Welfare Workers

Recreation Officers

Various Draftspersons & Technicians

Various Motor Mechanics & Electricians

Structural Steel & Welding Professionals

Metal Fitters & Machinists

Precision Metal Tradespersons

Panel Beater

Vehicle Painter

Bricklayer

Stonemason

Carpenter, Joiners & Cabinet Makers

Floor Finishers

Painting Trades

Glazier

Plasterers

Roof, Wall & Floor Tilers

Airconditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic

Electrical Powerline Trades

Bakers, Pastry Cooks, Chefs and Cooks

Butchers

Florists

Gardeners, Greenkeepers and Nursery Professionals

Hairdressers

Binder & Finishers

Graphic Pre-press & Printing Machinists

Dressmakers & Tailors

Gallery, Museum & Library Technicians

Performing Arts Support Professionals

Interior Decorator

Ambulance Officer

Dental Associate Professionals, such as Hygienists, Prosthetists, Technicians & Therapists

Massage Therapists

Community & Welfare Workers

Sportspersons & Coaches

Office Managers

Program & Project Administrators

Real Estate Sales Persons & Property Managers

To view the entire list of occupations that are eligible for Territory Sponsorship in ACT, click here.

Please note that this list will be updated on a regular basis to show the current status of the skill demand against each occupation.  It is therefore advisable to check this list regularly so that you can ensure that your occupation is still open for application.

You must ensure that the specified criteria for your nominated occupation is met before submitting your application for nomination.

The ACT SMP Occupation List states that the ACT Government will consider applications for nomination from skilled migrants who:

  • Have an occupation on the ACT SMP Occupation List;
  • Have skills and experience that will be of benefit to the ACT economy;
  • Have sufficient English language ability which will provide reasonable employment opportunities in the current Canberra labour market;
  • Have an occupation with sufficient employment opportunities in an industry relevant to the ACT at time of lodgement;
  • Meet the minimum English ability criteria:

o   for ANZSCO Major Group 1 – hold a current IELTS result with a score 7 in each band (regardless of passport held);

o   for all other ANZSCO Major Groups (2, 3, 4, 5, 6 or 7), either:

– Hold a passport from the United Kingdom; Canada; New Zealand; United States of America; Republic of Ireland; or

– Hold an IELTS result with a minimum score of 7 in speaking and 7 overall

  • Meet the following work experience criteria:

o   Skilled-Sponsored Subclass 176 applicants must have at least 3 years recent, full time work experience in the nominated occupation. The work experience must be relevant to the ACT;

o   Skilled-Sponsored Subclass 886 applicants:

– Canberra graduates must have at least six months, post graduate, full time, ACT work experience in a skilled occupation;

– Interstate graduates must have at least nine months, full time, ACT work experience in the nominated occupation.

  • Have sufficient financial resources to settle in Canberra while seeking employment;
  • Have a demonstrated genuine commitment to working in Canberra for at least 2 years from visa grant; and
  • Meet all visa requirements for General Skilled Migration see http://www.immi.gov.au.

See the ACT Government nomination guidelines for further information. It is entirely at the discretion of the ACT Government whether or not an applicant is offered nomination under the General Skilled Migration program.

If you would like to book a professional assessment with a Registered Australian Migration Agent to verify whether you qualify, click here.

Technorati Tags: , , , ,

Leave A Comment
Search sponsorship jobs in Australia, sponsored jobs Australia, employer sponsorship Australia, 457 visas, sponsorship Australia, working holiday Australia, migration to Australia, Residency Australia, Emigrate to Australia, immigration sponsorship, sponsorship PR, job sponsorship Australia, jobs in Australia with sponsorship, Aus immigration, Australian sponsorship, jobs Aus, jobs Australian, residency Australian
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional     © 2011 Sponsorship Australia — All Rights Reserved.
Increase your website traffic with Attracta.com